Hi! Our shop thinks you're shopping from

Privacy notice

Privacy notice

Data protection act (523/1999) according to 10§ and 24§ register description.

REGISTRATION
Ordering from Everyday Design webstore does not require registration. Everyday Design will then collect only data that is necessary to make the order.

When ordering or browsing the webstore, customer can register as a Everyday Design's customer and then he/she will accept his/her personal data to be included in Everyday Design customer register. This will make ordering easier in the future and enable the customer to see his/her orders in the web store.

Customer can also subscribe Everyday Design's newsletter. Customer will then accept that Everyday Design collects the customer's contact information to its customer registration and uses them in marketing purposes.

PRIVACE AND DATA PROTECTION
Everyday Design customer data is confendential. Customer is to follow caution and care when using the webstore. Everyday Design never asks or records customer's bank and/or credit card information.

REGISTER
Everyday Design
FI025251-9
www.everydaydesign.fi
Address: Tallberginkatu 1 b 128, 00180 Helsinki
Phone: 050 594 4340
Email: info(a)everydaydesign.fi

REGISTER AUTHORITY
Customer service
Address: Tallberginkatu 1 b, 4. krs, 00180 Helsinki
Phone: 050 594 4340
Email: info(a)everydaydesign.fi

NAME OF THE REGISTERS
Everyday Design customer register and Everyday Design newletter customer register.

PURPOSE OF THE USE OF CUSTOMER REGISTER

The basis for processing personal data are our legitimate interests, such as customer relationship management, performance of contracts and invoicing, consent of customer and/or legal obligation.

Personal data collected in Everyday Design Customer Register is processed in connection with customer orders, billing, mailing, customer contacts, development of services, reporting, marketing and other measures relating to customer relationship management. The purchase and other related data in Everyday Design Customer Register may also be used for profiling and targeting offers, promotions, customer communication and other marketing measures to customers. The personal data collected in Everyday Design Customer Register is processed for the purpose of sending newsletters and in connection with participation in competitions, lotteries or other marketing campaigns.

CONTENT OF REGISTER
Customer register: Customer's first and last name, address info, phone number, email address, purchase -and order info, return info, user name and password, alternative shipping addresses.
Newsletter subscribers register: name, email address, marketing purpose permissions and refusals data, marketing campaigns (e.g. lottery) and newsletter subscribition related info.

ATTENTION! Everyday Design does not collect or record customers' bank or credit card information.

REGULAR COLLECTING OF DATA
Data is collected on the basis of notifications received from the Customer and on the basis of purchase and customer communication data in the Company Data System.

DISCLOSURE OF DATA OR TRANSFER OF DATA TO OUTSIDE THE EU OR EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA
The personal data contained in the Customer Registers is not disclosed outside Everyday Design, unless so required by applicable laws or to such subcontractors who participate e.g. in organizing direct or other marketing, administration of information systems of the Company or in the processing of purchase orders, such as mailing of products or payment processes.

If our operations so require, we may transfer personal data to external third parties and/or outside the EU/ETA. In such case, we will ensure that the personal data is appropriately protected and that privacy legislation in force from time to time is applied.

PRINCIPLES FOR PROTECTING THE REGISTERS
Personal data contained in Everyday Design Customer Registers are confidential. The Registers are held in electronic form and are appropriately protected with firewalls and by using other technical protection. Only named employees have access to the use and maintaining of the password protected Registers. The operators of the Registers are bound by confidentiality obligations.

We store personal data for the necessary time considering the purpose for which it was collected as well as applicable legislation. We take reasonable measures to ensure that inaccurate and outdated information will be corrected or erased as soon as possible.

Personal and payment details are always dealt in encrypted SSL-connection. Payment details (social security number, online bank, credit card) is handled in external encrypted and sealed system and payer's social security number or credit/debit card numbers or other personal tags as such are never saves in the online store.

DATA STORAGING TIME
We will keep your data for as long as they are needed for the purposes for which your data was collected and processed or required by laws and regulations.

CUSTOMER RIGHTS: REQUESTS, CORRECTION AND DENYING PERMIT
You as a data subject have rights in respect of personal data we hold on you. Your request should be sent in written and signed form to Everyday Design customer service. Request can also be done in person, if you have a valid ID to show. Everyday Design will reply to requests in written form according to legislation. If there are mistakes in your personal data, you may request correction of incorrect or incomplete data. A customer has the right to deny the permission to use their data to direct marketing by notifying Everyday Design customer service. In addition, customer has the right to deny direct marketing by unsubscribing from newsletter by following the instructions given in each newsletter.

COOKIES AND ANALYTICS
We collect, process and analyse data regarding the use of our online store. Traffic data is data connected to visitors on the webpage and data handled in communication fields for sending, distributing or making messages available.

We use cookies, third party analytics (Google) and similar technologies to deliver products and services to you, provide a secure online environment, to manage our marketing and provide a better online experience, track our website performance and to make our website content more relevant to you. The data will not be used to identify individual visitors.

For you to be able to shop in our online store, your web browser is to accept cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our websites and some services, however your access to some functionality and areas of our website or services may be restricted substantially.

Majority of ecommerces, us included, uses analytics, so that they can track their users behaviour and thus improve their site's functionality. It is also used to focus marketing, so that is why you might see our ad in Facebook after visiting our website.

HOW CHANGES ON THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIES POLICY WILL BE MADE
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. We follow applicable data protection laws in the jurisdictions we operate. If the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice, when we are required to do so by applicable law.

Your shopping cart is empty

Terms and conditions

Conditions of use

1. Registration
1.1. To make an order, the customer needs to be registered. When placing the first order:
a) the customer needs to register into Everyday Design customer file and give required information. (Name, address, e-mail and information of delivered orders.)
b) The customer allows Everyday Design to register above information to its customer file. Everyday Design customer information is confidential and is not given to external partners.
1.2. The customer needs to be careful while making orders from Everyday Design web trade.

2. The validity of an order
2.1. Everyday Design and customer can communicate by e-mail, by mail or by phone. The customer commits to keep an eye on his/her e-mail to notice the incoming order confirmation.
2.2. The firm sales contract will come into force when Everyday Design has sent an order confirmation.
2.3. The customer is allowed to cancel the full order or parts of it before delivery. The cancellation can be made by e-mail, mail or phone. The delivery has taken place when the customer has received at least a part of the delivery, or has received the notice that the goods are ready to collect from the post office.
2.4. After customer has made an order, Everyday Design can not change the conditions of agreement.

3. Prices
3.1. All prices do include VAT 24%. The current prices are shown at Everyday Design web trade. The current price is shown in euros (EUR).

4. Delivery
4.1. The delivery time for goods is approx. one week. The delivery time is confirmed by an order confirmation.
4.2. If the customer definitely needs to get the product by a certain date, this must be clearly communicated to Everyday Design for in advance (for example when placing an order). Everyday Design is doing its best to meet reasonable expectations regarding to delivery date.
4.3. If the customer is ordering products with different delivery times, the full order will be delivered according to the longest one.
4.4. All deliveries will be made through Posti (Finnish Post), Matkahuolto or GLS depending on the country and the delivery method that customer has chosen, unless something else has not agreed between the customer and Everyday Design.

5. Terms of Payment
5.1.We accept payments via Paypal. We accept following credit cards: Visa, Visa Electron, Master Card.

By ordering from our online store you allow us to register all required information to our customer file in order to deliver your order. Our customer information is confidential and is not given to external partners.

6. Returns
6.1. The customer is allowed to return unused goods within 14 days from receiving them, excluding the receiving day. The product and its package have to be in the same condition than it was when the customer received. 
6.2. The customer is responsible for the costs for the return or exchange of product(s). If the product has been faulty or damaged, Everyday Design is responsible for the return costs.
6.3. The customer is asked to contact Everyday Design before returning by e-mail, info(a)everydaydesign.fi. When Everyday Design has received the product, the price of the product (excluding the postage) will be returned promptly.
6.4. The return address is Everyday Design, Holkkitie 6, 00880 Helsinki. Please include your name and order number to the package. Refunds will be issued to the original form of payment only.

    7. Transport damages
    7.1. Sometimes the cases might damage during the transport despite the careful packaging. For that reason it would be highly recommended to check the status of the package at the post office while collecting the package. If the package is damaged during the transport (and also the goods inside the package are damaged) make a damage report at the post office immediately. Then contact our customer service to arrange a delivery of new product.

    8. Claim
    8.1. If the customer receives a wrong product of the product is damaged etc. the customer has to inform Everyday Design about this within a reasonable time by e-mail info@everydaydesign.fi. The faulty delivery can be returned without postage according to Everyday Design nstructions (art. 6). The claim/advise by e-mail has to be made BEFORE returning. When Everyday Design has received the product, the price of the product (including the postage) will be returned promptly.

    9. Force majeure
    9.1. Everyday Design is not responsible if the delivery is delayed or can not be made because of factors Everyday Design has no influence. This kind of factors are war, catastrophe, export- or import bans, decisions of authorities, strike or other factors which averts Everyday Design activities.

    10. Disagreements
    10.1. Disagreements caused by this trade agreement are solved according to Finnish law.